Monday, September 26

Homecoming Festivities

It's always an extremely sad weekend when I don't get to see the hubby but, the families kept me busy with Lone Peak High's Homecoming

The Buck's let me bum around with them at another one of Josh's games. I can't believe how crazy the homecoming games are at Lone Peak! Maybe it just seemed like a bigger deal because they're a bigger school, but I for sure don't remember Orem turning it into a mini-carnival! 

The one thing I wasn't too sure about though... why American Fork is such a huge rivalry for Lone Peak. LP completely KILLED them by the time it was even second quarter. AF isn't very good at all. I remember Orem losing interest in being Mountain View's rivalry because it just wasn't a challenge or very fun anymore lol. 
Haylee, Roxi, and I were having a fun time trying to get the Fazzoli to sound right. And yes, some of you may know the Fazzoli by its former name "Vuvuzella", but, we can never remember that name lol. 

After LP killed AF, we took a few pics with Joshy then headed out for the night. BTW, Joshy had a pick 6 that game! Congrats little man ;) 
Look how cute my Buck boys are! 
Saturday, I spent the whole day helping my mom set up for Alex's homecoming date dinner. It was a very cute idea to have dinner in the backyard with the valley view. Pretty sure my mom and I lost like 5 pounds running up and down stairs a hundred times! 

It was so fun seeing Alex going to his first high school dance! I had so many fun times at my high school dances with so many great friends!! Enjoy them people!! And go to LOTS of dances with LOTS of different dates :). 

Unfortunately, Tyson's team lost yet another game this weekend. It's really hard seeing him go from some great teams to one that hasn't put points on the board in 3 games. But it's been a great experience for him nonetheless. Not to mention, his foot is still hurting. Thankfully he's getting an MRI on it sometime this week. I just want him to start getting the treatment he needs so his foot gets better SOON! 

That's about it for this past weekend. I cannot wait to see Tyson this coming weekend!! Another fun get-away in Mesa with the hubs!! 

Monday, September 19


Another great weekend in Mesa! The weather was FINALLY tolerable enough for me to sit outside at a 7pm football game :).

Although Tyson's team didn't win, he had another great game with some great plays. (forward to about :30)

This is Tyson putting the pressure on the QB for an incomplete pass; I always manage to shut the video off before the announcer can announce his name lol sorry Tys.

During the first few minutes of the game, the crowd and I saw this giant flame in the sky that lasted about 15 seconds and then was just gone. I assume it was just a meteor, but right after that, this is what we saw... (watch all of it!)

I was a bit excited! I'm an avid alien believer! In the vast space of the unknown, I don't for one second believe we are the only tiny itty bitty things in this universe. But, I researched online and found out that there was a Consitution Fair in Gilbert, the city next to Mesa. They said it was parachuters holding giant lights.... well, I'm still very skeptical and choose to believe it was possibly something else :)

Anywho, unfortunately Tys did not walk away from the game unscathed. Not only is his right foot still hurting (from who knows what) and has to wear a boot, but he came off the field and collapsed cuz he couldn't walk. I was so worried! Turns out he has Turf Toe on his left foot now too. (Thank you WebMD). Boy do I not like this sport some (most) times lol. He gets his xrays examined by the team Dr. tomorrow, so I'm crossing my fingers and praying hard it's nothing serious that can just be healed with some R&R.

I was lucky enough to see my cheer coach, family-friend, and big-sister figure for years, Ashley (Linford) McBride! She just had her 4th baby and he is such a cutie! Born almost three weeks early and weighs almost 10 pounds! It was so much fun catching up since I haven't seen her since my junior year of high school! Love you Ash!!

Tys and I got to just have a chill weekend and of course, went and saw a movie before I had to catch my flight;
We really weren't sure how to describe this movie. It was done well, but I think it's more of an adult movie. Adult as in, our parent's generation would probably enjoy it more. It's hard to describe! Artsy, dark, mafia, gorey? This nice (very dull) guy (who's name you never find out played by Gosling) gets caught up in some messy stuff and basically everyone ends up dying; and in HORRIBLE ways! Haha so.... good story I suppose but we probably could have Redboxed it and seen a happier movie (boobie warning as well) ;)

This weekend felt like it flew by way too fast. Another 11 days without the hubby :/But it's always the best day when I get to see his cute face!

Thursday, September 15

Grid Iron Season

This past weekend was pretty chill. Got to spend some time with my family and also the Bucks too!

Roxi and Jason invited me to the Lone Peak vs Highland game on Friday to watch Josh, who's a Junior and a starting linebacker for the Knights. 
thanks for the pic Facebook :)
It was a lot of fun watching Josh play and I'm glad I went. I did end up getting pretty sad when I got home that night though. Why the emotions you husbandless lonely wife? Well, Tys played for Lone Peak, played about the exact same position Josh does, and Josh also wears Tyson's number. So the whole night I just pictured Tys out on the field and it really made me miss him. Not to mention, this was the first time I had been with his family without Tyson. A dose of the Bucks was good, just missed my hubby lots.

But Josh had a great game, as usual. He really is so much fun to watch. We always laugh at how he and Tyson run. (In a good way). They have such LONG legs, so when they run, you think they're running really slow, but in fact, they are covering a lot of distance lol.
My step-brothers go to Lone Peak (well, one is 9th), so I decided to drag 'em along to Sugarhouse. Super fun quality time with the little bros :)
Al, Sam, Me
Thanks Roxi and Jason, for getting me out of the house Friday night for some family time :)
Me & Roxi
Saturday was just a really relaxed day of football, football, and more football! Unfortunately the Colts lost. Gonna be a long season without Peyton.
That's how we felt too
Then we enjoyed some Utah and BYU games! We have one BYU fan in the house and yes, he does take crap constantly. But that night, BYU was playing Texas and Utah was playing USC, so neither side was fully convinced our teams would win. So we took bets on which team would lose by the least amount. haha we still have fun while staying realistic to the circumstances.
Not only were we switching back and forth between the two games, but I was able to watch Tyson's game online! 3 games at once? I know how to multi-task :).


I personally feel that the rivalry isn't as hyped this year. Maybe it's due to the separate conferences (or lack there of) this time. Or maybe because I'm not on campus anymore lol. I kinda wish the rivalry would just end. It's not that fun, just gets mean, and someone always ends up sneaking their beer into the stadium and holding onto it for 3 hours just to throw the beer on someone else's family ;) lol (sarcasm there)

Nonetheless, I wish I could still watch it. The T.D.S (team down south) VS the Utes - It's definitely 98% a PRIDE situation. As most football is. But Tyson's game is at the exact same time so my mom will be sending me CONSTANT updates :)

I definitely think BYU needs a new coach though. Real sick of looking at this lazy, no-personality all the time. *oh boy... what if Tyson got a scholarship to the Y?!!.. I would still wear my red with pride as an alumni :)*
Even ESPN can't remember this guy's name lol

Back to Saturday... Ryan and Madison invited me to a movie after the games. We went and saw Contagion.

Another epidemic movie but no one turning into zombies; they just die real quick. This wasn't too bad of a movie. Also wasn't really suspenseful either. I would recommend Redbox for this one if you are hoping for an intense epidemic, science-y movie and don't want to be disappointed. But all in all, another movie to make germaphobes like me even more grossed out by everything around me.
Seriously, I won't even touch door handles
That about sums everything up for the past weekend.

I heard it's cooling down though! So only 98 all weekend! Woo Hoo! ;)

Can't wait to see Tyson! These every other weekend visits are way too rough.

Sunday, September 11

Widow Pillows

I only call these my widow pillows because I made all of these the first two weeks Tyson was gone. :)

Sewing is something I LOVE to do but haven't had any time to do with bein a little wifey and all. But once Tys left for AZ, I picked up the hobby again. I got the inspiration from this blog. I love her quilts and pillows and I'm determined to keep making some!

My mom is nice enough (and always is) to feed into my little projects because she knows they keep me busy and that I love doing them. So, she requested some decorative pillows for the house.

She wanted a little bit of red accent to go with her fun dalmatian-spotted chairs. I love the way they turned out.
I think they turned out really cute :)
Of course, because we all know Mom loves her dog more than anyone, she wanted a pillow with Max on it. I think it was a really close comparison :)
My co-workers had asked one day what I was doing to keep busy since Tys was gone and I mentioned I had made a few pillows for my mom. One of my friends at work asked if I would make her one with the Utah Jazz and Utah Utes on it. Of course I did :). Her's was just a smaller version than the ones I had made. Every single piece cut out by hand.
I love my projects! I've been told I could sell my things easily, but for now, I've just been making things here and there because I love to do it and it keeps me occupied while my hubby is away. Maybe one day I'll consider the selling idea :) 

Friday, September 9


I'm in the mood for our latest scary movie reviews!

(My aunt got on me about not mentioning "Spoiler Alert" last time I reviewed some movies lol)


The only way I can really express how lame the endings were is by spoiling what the monsters looked like. Plus, I am doing you a favor by saving you money and time. If you still feel like watching, REDBOX ONLY!

First Movie Review: INSIDIOUS
"IT'S NOT THE HOUSE THAT'S HAUNTED". Think you're gonna get an awesome creepy child movie? Well, you're wrong. The kid is in a coma because he is an "astral projector", meaning when he sleeps, he can wander between the parallel universe of "The Further" where the lost souls of demons and the dead live.

It is creepy when he draws pictures of himself watching himself sleep and also of the red door to the parallel universe.
While he is in a coma, his little brother requests to sleep in a different room because he "doesn't like when Dalton walks around at night." So creepy!! And during the mini-seance, Dalton (the boy in a coma) is standing next to them, pounds his fist on the table and they all go flying. ONLY creepy boy scenes.
Turns out the dad was also an astral projector and had a demon after him who wanted his body while he was stranded in The Further. The lost-spirit chasing after his body is this old woman with a candle
Kind of reminds me of the dead guy in Hocus Pocus :)
So, this little boy has a demon who has been watching over his body trying to get in. His demon pops up randomly at the dinner table and it scared the heck out of me! But then you get a few too many looks at the hoofed demon and this is what you get...
A tribal dancing Darth Maul look alike lol
End of story, dad brings child back, dad is ultimately posessed by his childhood monster.

Movie Review 2:  APOLLO 18
I LOVE mockumentaries. It's always scarier when it seems like it could be real (Like Paranomal Activity; which has a prequal coming out next month!)

The government calls these 3 astronaut-in-training-friends on a secret mission they can't tell anyone about, not even their families.

One man stays in the shuttle orbiting the moon while the other two are launched down to the moon to install cameras around the "south pole".

The two men start setting up the cameras and notice strange rocks that they end up taking for samples. During the night, lights flicker, strange noises occur, they wake up and a rock sample is out of the bag and on the floor. They then see strange tracks outside the shuttle (lines on movie poster). They start following the trails and see other astronaut foot trails.
The footprints lead to an abandoned Russian shuttle but no one around. One US astronaut decides to wander down a crater and ends up finding a dead Russian astronaut.
In the mean time, one astronaut has been attacked by something that got in his suit. His friend ends up digging this rock lump out of his side and it quickly becomes infected.
The infected astronaut starts going crazy and gets very hostile. Films his friend sleeping for a few hours and then freaks out on him.
Their communication isn't working, NASA is trying to help, but they are running out of oxygen. They head to the Russian craft, the infected astronaut is swept away and taken, the other guy gets the shuttle started and is heading back to the original shuttle. NASA is telling the orbiting guy not to let him on board because he has been infected. But they end up colliding and dying.

The credits mention that they told friends and family they each died in different training experiments.

Here is a glimpse of the moon monster
They are spiders that turn into rocks for camouflage..literally.

Another fun creepy child movie? No, not really.

This little girl is forced to live with her father and his girlfriend (Katie Holmes) in an abandoned home he is renovating that an old famous painter once lived in with his child.

While wandering around the outside of the house, following whispers calling out "Sally", the little girl stumbles upon a basement window. They didnt even know it existed because houses in that area didnt have basements due to "sink holes".
They find the hidden door to the basement and discover this is where the painter did his work. Meanwhile, Sally is intrigued with this fireplace where she hears whispers all night telling her to set them free so they can be friends. "Come to the basement and play with us Sally." So of course, she follows the sound.
Whatever happened to "don't talk to strangers". lol

Sally ends up opening the fireplace and strange things start happening. She hears things crawling around her bed telling her to turn off the light because they don't like it. One crawls under her sheets and of course, she goes to look for it.
This part scared me so bad, I jumped!
Looks pretty scary huh!? Turns out they are little gnome people (furry like rats and 5 inches tall) that live in the fireplace because it leads to some underground world of theirs where they must take a child victim as one of their own.

They terrorize Sally, cut the power to house, attack the girlfriend, and eventually get ropes around Sally's legs and drag her downstairs. Meanwhile, the non-believing father is being terrorized as well by 5 inch rat people in the garage.
walking gnome-rat-people

Katie Holmes saves Sally before she gets dragged into the fireplace. She ends up cutting Sally lose and gets pulled against the wall as the ropes break her shins backwards as she gets pulled into the hole.
At the very end, you hear the creatures whisper, "What will we do?" "We will bring others to get them." But then you hear Kim's voice whispering as well saying, "We will dig deeper. Soon they will forget. They always do. "We have all the time in the world," and the other creatures repeat after her saying, "Yes, we have all the time in the world."

Creepy ending... whispering is always creepy lol.


SO..... what do these movies have in common??? Amazing potential to be great movies, but they are ruined with really lame "monsters". I feel some of the scariest movies come with not knowing what the monster is, or only getting flashes of it. Hollywood is ruining the scary by having lame monsters; A.K.A. Darth Maul with hooves, rock spiders, and rat people.

We LOVE movies so I hope you enjoy the sporadic movie reviews :)